top of page
performer-web.png
Stars for Sask logo.png

Tickets can be Purchased at:
         Langenburg Home Hardware
         Churchbridge Credit Union -             
         Churchbridge Branch

OSAC (the Organization of Saskatchewan Arts Councils) is the umbrella organization under which local Arts Councils operate.  Part of the mandate of both local and provincial Arts Councils is to bring the performing arts to small rural communities.   The Langenburg Arts Council has been bringing performances to the stage of the George Layh Theatre for nearly 30 years.   Every year (with the exception of Covid years) we have sponsored a series of performances called the STARS FOR SASKATCHEWAN.    Typically our series consists of six performances for which we sell season tickets.   The performances are  selected by a committee of the Arts Council.   The committee members attend the provincial (OSAC) Conference where a number of artists “Showcase” their talent.    From this pool of exceptional national and international talent the committee chooses six “acts” to come to Langenburg.     The quality of the performances is excellent; the range of talent is amazing.

  • Andrew Collins Trio
    Andrew Collins Trio
    Thu, Mar 07
    George Layh Theatre
    Mar 07, 2024, 8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
  • Jack Garton & Band
    Jack Garton & Band
    Fri, Apr 19
    George Layh Theatre
    Apr 19, 2024, 8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
  • Jake Vaadeland & the Sturgeon River Boys
    Jake Vaadeland & the Sturgeon River Boys
    Sat, Jan 13
    George Layh Theatre
    Jan 13, 2024, 8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
  • Trevor Panczak
    Trevor Panczak
    Thu, Nov 23
    George Layh Theatre
    Nov 23, 2023, 8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
  • Kinjo & Young
    Kinjo & Young
    Fri, Oct 27
    George Layh Theatre
    Oct 27, 2023, 8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
  • Little Miss Higgins
    Little Miss Higgins
    Fri, Sep 22
    George Layh Theatre
    Sep 22, 2023, 8:00 p.m. – Sep 23, 2023, 8:00 p.m.

Past Shows

2014-2015 Season

Jimmy Rankin

Memory Lane

pear

Royal Wood

2018-2019 Seasson

Coco Love Alcorn

Ghost Boy

Ian Sherwood

James Hill & Anne Janelle

Pretty Archie

Red Moon Road

2015-2016 Season

Diyet

Traveling Mabels

All that Jazz

Luke McMaster

Wheatland Band

Eh 440

2019-2020 Seasson

Brenda Lee Cottrell

Jeffery Straker & Friends ft. Jack Semple + Annette Campagne

Yorkton Community Jazz Band

The Blake Ried Band

Madison Violet

Christine Tassan et les Impoteures

2016-2017 Seasson

Andino Suns

Lisa Brokop

Lion, Bear, Fox

The Dead South

The Middle Coast

Fortunate Ones

2021-2022

Over the Moon

Royal Wood

Bromantics

bottom of page