performer-web.png
stars-1_edited.png

Stars for Saskatchewan Series

Tickets can be Purchased at:
         Langenburg Home Hardware

OSAC (the Organization of Saskatchewan Arts Councils) is the umbrella organization under which local Arts Councils operate.  Part of the mandate of both local and provincial Arts Councils is to bring the performing arts to small rural communities.   The Langenburg Arts Council has been bringing performances to the stage of the George Layh Theatre for nearly 30 years.   Every year (with the exception of Covid years) we have sponsored a series of performances called the STARS FOR SASKATCHEWAN.    Typically our series consists of six performances for which we sell season tickets.   The performances are  selected by a committee of the Arts Council.   The committee members attend the provincial (OSAC) Conference where a number of artists “Showcase” their talent.    From this pool of exceptional national and international talent the committee chooses six “acts” to come to Langenburg.     The quality of the performances is excellent; the range of talent is amazing.

  • Blu Beach Band
    Feb 10, 2023, 8:00 p.m.
    George Layh Theatre, 119 Carl Ave E, Langenburg, SK S0A 2A0, Canada
    **SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT** Unfortunately the next show scheduled in our Stars For Saskatchewan series, MacDaddy, has been cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances. However, we are beyond thrilled to announce that replacing them on stage will be our very own Blu Beach Band! Recently nominated for SMA’
  • MOTUS O dance theatre - Prisoner of Tehran
    Mar 31, 2023, 8:00 p.m. CST
    George Layh Theatre, 119 Carl Ave E, Langenburg, SK S0A 2A0, Canada
  • Twin Flames
    Nov 12, 8:00 p.m. CST
    George Layh Theatre, 119 Carl Ave E, Langenburg, SK S0A 2A0, Canada
  • Christine Tassan et les Imposteures
    Oct 20, 8:00 p.m.
    George Layh Theatre, 119 Carl Ave E, Langenburg, SK S0A 2A0, Canada
  • Canada's Ballet Jorgen - Dance for All
    Oct 01, 8:00 p.m.
    George Layh Theatre, 119 Carl Ave E, Langenburg, SK S0A 2A0, Canada

Past Shows

2014-2015 Season

Jimmy Rankin

Memory Lane

pear

Royal Wood

2018-2019 Seasson

Coco Love Alcorn

Ghost Boy

Ian Sherwood

James Hill & Anne Janelle

Pretty Archie

Red Moon Road

2015-2016 Season

Diyet

Traveling Mabels

All that Jazz

Luke McMaster

Wheatland Band

Eh 440

2019-2020 Seasson

Brenda Lee Cottrell

Jeffery Straker & Friends ft. Jack Semple + Annette Campagne

Yorkton Community Jazz Band

The Blake Ried Band

Madison Violet

Christine Tassan et les Impoteures

2016-2017 Seasson

Andino Suns

Lisa Brokop

Lion, Bear, Fox

The Dead South

The Middle Coast

Fortunate Ones

2021-2022

Over the Moon

Royal Wood

Bromantics